Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93928

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT704
MSN: FN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gersten, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Hauptmann Robert "Bazzi" Weiss, Kommandeur of the III./JG 54, who was flying Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 'schwarze 10' from Varrelbusch airfield, Niedersachsen.

Captain J.K.B. Raeder did not survive.
The 331 Squadron Spitfires were flying an armed recce operation in the Rheine (Nordrhein-Westfalen) area.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/weiss.html
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PT704
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 378
NVM (III_JG54, s.44); Obermaier s.74; Urbanke, III./JG54 s.460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 ML144 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 1 Vlodrop, Limburg w/o

Media: