Accident Lavochkin La-5 99,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93942

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:530.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 99
MSN: 39211399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarjan -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 January 1945, Mladshiy Leytenant Aleksei Stepanovich Suhorukhov was the pilot of one of the six La-5 of 530 IAP covering 14 Il-2 of 639 ShAP in Tarjan area, Hungary, when they met German fighters. Suhorukhov was killed when his La-5FN 39211399 (engine serial 82111418, tactical code ‘99’) was shot down at around 1120 hrs.

A German ace, Hptm. Helmut Lipfert of 6./JG 52, claimed a La-5 1 km southeast of Tardos, a village in Tarjan area, at 1112 hrs this day. It was his 172nd victory (and the fourth that day) and his victim was very probably Suhorukhov. The claim and loss are almost perfects matches for both time and location, the only doubt being that several other claims are known for German fighter pilots over Hungary without any time and location.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1262 (various pages in this thread)
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lipfert.html
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarj%C3%A1n_(telep%C3%BCl%C3%A9s)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=47.661800&lon=18.443580&z=12&m=w
http://forums.airforce.ru/do-1945/7276-zavodskie-nomera-la-5-a/