Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93948

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: KW278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire,
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW278: (Central Gunnery School) Took off for Training flight /Air to ground firing. 04/01/1945
The aircraft was being flown on a gunnery flight attacking practice targets on the Skipsea ranges when it was struck by debris thrown up after an attack. The pilot managed to land the aircraft at RAF Catfoss airfield.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.VBS Database
3.CWGC