Accident Yakovlev Yak-9D 1615342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93956

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9D
Owner/operator:31 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1615342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kospallag -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gv.ml.l-t Aleksey Efimovich Stadnichenko of 31 GvIAP was shot down and killed on 14 January 1945. According to his loss report if was at "Kaptalak", Czechoslovakia. Kaptalak does not exist, the real loss place was Kospallag and is in Hungary. He was flying the Yak-9D 1615342.

This day, Oblt Helmut Lipfert of 6./JG 52 claimed two Yak-3 shot down, at 1211 and 1436 hrs (his 175th and 176th victories) in Muszla area, 25 km from Kospallag. Stadnichenko was very probably shot down by Lipfert.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=27235
Luftwaffe claims files, by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://www.lesbutler.ip3.co.uk/tony/tonywood.htm)
https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/K%C3%B3spallag
http://www.maplandia.com/hungary/pest/kospallag/