Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94014

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KB911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nettelnburg, Western part of Hamburg/Bergedorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during raid on Hamburg by a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter, probably by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Franz Schall.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gilbert Paul Haliburton RCAF J/38360 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J M Hanlin RCAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas Gordon Rathwell RCAF J/40731 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer C K Legaarden RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer R Deane RCAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert John Green RCAF J/95313 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J A English RCAF [PoW]

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/schall.html
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database