Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94022

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB374: Took off for Test flight /Testing oxygen equipment. 09/04/1945
After about an hour and fifteen minutes, the starboard engine began running rough, the caught fire and the engine cowling began to blister and burn. Eventually the fire spread back to the wing fabric. With great coolness, the pilot immediately performed all the correct sequences and the fire died down somewhat but did not go out. Although F/Lt Evans could have quite easily baled out at this point, with great skill he persevered and put out the fire by diving the aircraft, thereby saving the aircraft from further damage. He then returned to base and effected a successful single engine landing at 19:00 hrs. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/3731) Colin John EVANS MiD (pilot.) RCAF: Ok
F/Lt (C/7314) W.M. WATTERS (pass.) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF Debert NS