Incident FFA P-16 Mk 1 J-3001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94046

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1955
Time:12:44 LT
Type:FFA P-16 Mk 1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3001
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodensee, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zürich (LSZR)
Destination airport:(LSZR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (Oblt. Häfliger) ejected from the swiss built prototype jet after an engine failure. The jet crashed to the ground and was destroyed. It was the 22nd flight of the FFA P-16 MK.1 and the first built.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm