Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N3808H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9407

Date:Saturday 28 June 1980
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3808H
MSN: 4509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Mona Channel -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Américas Intnl Airpot, Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Juan,Pr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft bound from Las Américas Airport in Dominican Republic to San Juan, Puerto Rico.

There have been claims of mysterious radio transmissions-- trying to infer a "Bermuda Triangle" connection or something similar-- but none of these are reflected in the actual accident reports. Such claims are disrespectful to the pilot and his family.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB