Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94167

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire
Owner/operator:45 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamba, Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86E Sabre over Chamb near Bhimber, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan. Pilot killed

45 Squadron IAF had lost four Vampires that day. One to AA Fire and three to the Sabres. There was only one Survivor, Flying. Officer S.V. Pathak from the first formation managed to bale out from his ill-fated Vampire. Flt. Lt. A.K. Bhagwagar, Flt Lt. V.M. Joshi, and Flt. Lt. S Bharadwaj, all from the second formation were killed.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20150126012321/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/1965War/Chapter3.html