Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire FB Mk 52 BB445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94169

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire FB Mk 52
Owner/operator:45 Sqn IAF
Registration: BB445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamba, Himachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a North American F-86E Sabre of 5 Squadron, Pakistan Air Force on September 1, 1965, during the Indo-Pakistani War, IAF Vampires saw action for the first time.

45 Squadron Indian Air Force responded to a request for strikes against a counter-attack by the Pakistani Army (Operation Grand Slam) and four Vampire Mk 52 fighter-bombers were successful in slowing the Pakistani advance. However, the Vampires encountered two Pakistan Air Force (PAF) F-86 Sabres, armed with air to air missiles; in the ensuing dogfight, the outdated Vampires were outclassed. One was shot down by ground fire and another three were shot down by Sabres. The Vampires were withdrawn from front line service after these losses.

No.45 had lost four Vampires that day. One to AA Fire and three to the Sabres. There was only one Survivor, Flying. Officer S.V. Pathak from the first formation managed to bale out from his ill-fated Vampire.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Squadron_(Pakistan_Air_Force)
http://web.archive.org/web/20150126012321/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/1965War/Chapter3.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamba,_Himachal_Pradesh#Modern_history