Accident English Electric Canberra PR.57 IP-9..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94204

Date:Sunday 1 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.57
Owner/operator:106 Sqn IAF
Registration: IP-9..
MSN: 715..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Did Not Eject when Crashed during Training at Agra, India. Flt Lt H D Singh (pilot) and Flt Lt Shetty (Navigator). Both crew members killed

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=41&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://www.warbirds.in/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4