Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94214

Date:Monday 13 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XR567
MSN: FL557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Gnats were completing a close formation practice over the USAF base at Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire. Upon breaking away, XR537 was crossing the airfield at 500ft when the fin detached. It crashed onto the airfield close to the runway narrowly missing five parked USAF F111Es.

At that time it was painted in Red Arrows livery. It was flying as number 4 with three other Red Arrows aircraft, and seemed to impact the runway about 12 deg. nose down. A witness believes he saw the canopy come off and one unsuccessful ejection.

The crew were unable to eject in time and were both killed. Crew named as Flt Lt Clem Longdon and Flt Lt Richard "Dick" Michael Storr. The RAF's entire Gnat T.1 fleet were grounded, and serious cracks were discovered in the fins on several aircraft. These were rectified at HSA Bitteswell over a four year period (1972-76)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1029910/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160820233030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/Red_Arrows/RED_ARROWS.htm

Media: