Incident Hawker Hunter F.56A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94239

Date:Friday 10 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.56A
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pathankot AB -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed whilst parked on the runway at Pathankot by a Pakistani Dassault Mirage IIIEP. Credited by Pakstani Air Force as a "kill" to Sqn Ldr Akhtar Rao, leader of the 6 aircraft formation of Mirage IIIs of 5 Sqn PAF, at Sargodha (even though no air-to-air combat was involved).

Wing Commander Y P Mehta, Officer Commanding 27 Squadron, Indian air Force was in the Hunter at the time it was attacked, with the engine runing, awaiting the "go" to texi to the end of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20130531075455/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/History/1971War/KDKLewis01.html