Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XF508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94244

Date:Monday 3 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XF508
MSN: S4/U/3354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 miles E of Pontain, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 03-02-1969: Abandoned in flight after a fire warning (which turned out to be spurious) causing the pilot (Flying Officer J M Farquharson) to eject. According to some sources, Hunter FGA.9 XF508, now without any pilot on board, continued to fly for a further 10 miles before it crashed three-and-a-half-miles east of Pontain, Johore, Malaysia.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm#feb
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1197675/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/371774-20-sqn-hunters-pilots-1962-singapore-2.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/crack-one/7447634558/