Incident Hawker Hunter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94257

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Iraq Air Force (IrAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:H-2/al-Wallid AB -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by an Israeli Dassault Mirage IIICJ. In the so-called "Six Day War", the IrAF's main fighters were still Hunters and MiG-21F-13s. Detachments of these were initially stationed at the H-2/al-Wallid AB, in western Iraq, from where the Hunters flew a single strike against Israel, on the late morning of 5 June. After the first Israeli counter attack against this base, on the afternoon of 6 June, however, all the aircraft that remained operational were evacuated to Habbaniyah/ Tahmouz AB, some 200km further to the east, where from 7 June also a group of surviving Jordanian and Pakistani Hunter-pilots was stationed

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_261.shtml