Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air Excalibur N100UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9426

Date:Thursday 2 July 1981
Time:12:30
Type:Beechcraft A80 Queen Air Excalibur
Owner/operator:Universal Airways
Registration: N100UV
MSN: LD-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm SE of Madisonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Universal Airways Beech 65-A80, N100UV, crashed into an open, level field about 7 nautical miles east southeast of Madisonville, Texas, USA
Witnesses heard a small explosion and saw the aircraft descend from a dark cloud; the wings and the empennage were not attached during the observed portion of the aircraft's descent. The pilot and the two passengers were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was a pilot induced airframe overload following loss of aircraft control which resulted in the structural breakup of the aircraft. The reason(s) for the loss of aircraft control could not be determined. Contributing to the loss of control was the pilot's lack of instrument proficiency in multiengine aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA81AA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB