Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94264

Date:Friday 27 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:229 OCU (234 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XF420
MSN: S4/U/3296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chawleigh, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27/07/1973: Crashed near Chawleigh, North Devon after the pilot (Group Captain Pedder) had ejected following a spurious fire warning. After recovery, the remains of XF420 were sent to the Chivenor dump, for fire fighting training, where it perished in 1975

Group Captain Ian M Pedder was appointed Commanding Officer of RAF Chivenor in 1972. However, during the above low level training sortie, his engine flamed out and he was forced to eject, which severely damaged his spine and effectively brought his flying career to an end.

As a result he moved to the field of Air Traffic Control and completed his service as first the head of the RAF element of the National Air Traffic Service, then the Deputy Controller of NATS and finally Controller of NATS.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#jul
http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Pedder.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
XF420 at RAF St. Athan in 1969: https://www.flickr.com/p/sjyetk