Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94266

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG135
MSN: S4/U/3371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 06-04-1973: Crashed 2 miles east of Wittering, Cambridgeshire when the pilot (Flt. Lt. Grant McLeod) ejected after being advised that the aircraft was on fire during the initial climb out from Wittering

Formally Struck off Charge at RAF Wittering as Cat.5(scrap) on 11-04-1973

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page43.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#apr
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Sharjah/XG135-P_Sharjah_1960_RH.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1957 XF525 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF 1 Epping-Ongar Railway Line, North Weald, Essex w/o
Mid-air collision