Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94267

Date:Friday 3 April 1981
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:2 TWU RAF
Registration: XG151
MSN: S4/U/3384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed on the main runway at RAF Lossiemouth, Mora -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 03-04-1981; The pilot (Wing Commander D. S. B. Marr) was making a precautionary landing back at Lossiemouth, Grampian due to a fuel leak. The engine flamed out one mile short of the runway and he ejected. The aircraft crashed into the undershoot area at Lossiemouth

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I): to ground instructional airframe 8798M 23-11-1983. Nose section later placed on the fire dump at Lossiemouth

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810403_xg151.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm#apr

Media:

XG151 when in serivce as H of 54 Squadron in 1968: