Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94268

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:229 OCU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XG169
MSN: S4/U/3401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holsworthy, near Bideford, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 05-06-1973: Abandoned in flight when engine failed over Holsworthy, near Bideford, Devon. The aircraft came down on Dartmoor, near Buckland Brewer, Devon, and the pilot (Captain Hansen, Royal Norwegian Air Force) ejected safely

Wreckage recovered to RAF Chivenor, when scrapped after completion of accident investigation procedures. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 06-06-1973

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#jun
3. http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205117801
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holsworthy,_Devon
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buckland_Brewer
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1975 852 Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) 0 off Hauf, W of Salalah w/o