Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 A969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94269

Date:Thursday 9 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: A969
MSN: 41H-688083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sulemanki Headworks,River Sutlej, Punjab province -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hunter FGA.9 XJ692: first flown 18/02/1957, delivered 08/05/1957, struck off RAF charge 05/04/1968. Sold to HSA Dunsfold test flown as G-9-276, delivered 23/09/1969 to IAF as A969

Shot down by a Pakistani North American F-86 Sabre over Sulemanki Headworks on 09/12/1971. (Sulemanki Headworks is a headworks on the River Sutlej in the Punjab province of Pakistan)

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_324.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulemanki_Headworks