Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XJ673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94276

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ673
MSN: 41H-688064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manilla Bay, near Clark AB -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:Clark AB, Philippines
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued to 20 Squadron, RAF at Tengah, Singapore 22/08/1961 and coded "XX" - the Roman Numerals for "Twenty". This indicated that it was used between 22/08/1961 and 02/04/1969 as the Commanding Officers Aircraft. (20 Squadron had three successive COs between 09/61 and 04/69, all of whom used XJ673 as their "personal" aircraft)

Written off 02/04/1969 when engine cut on approach to Clark Airbase, Philippines, following hydraulic and engine failure, and ditched into Manilla Bay. The pilot - Flt.Lt. K R Barley - ejected safely. XJ673 was en route from RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong to RAF Tengah, Singapore, when the above engine and hydraulic problems made an enegerency diversion to Clark AB necessary.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm#apr
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1197677/
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/371774-20-sqn-hunters-pilots-1962-singapore.html