Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94279

Date:Friday 17 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: 522
MSN: 41H/688144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Lundy Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Bristol Channel five miles east of Lundy Island. The pilot, a staff officer/instructor ejected successfully and was rescued. The wreckage was never found. A diver died during the search for the wreckage.

Sources:

1, http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm#nov
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1197671/