Accident Fairchild F-22 N14788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9428

Date:Sunday 8 November 1970
Time:13:00
Type:Fairchild F-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N14788
MSN: 22C7G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r wg failed for undet reason. Evidence destroyed by extensive fire after impact.Plt,pax had chutes

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB