Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XF387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94285

Date:Thursday 10 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XF387
MSN: S4/U/3287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhoscolyn, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Hunter XF384 at 200 feet over Rhoscolyn, Anglesey. XF384 crashed onto the Silver Bay Holiday Camp striking several caravans and killing a woman and her dog. XF387 crashed into a field adjacent to the holiday park killing the pilot Cadet Talal Shafiq Issa (RJAF).

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm