Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XJ636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94289

Date:Monday 25 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:TWU RAF
Registration: XJ636
MSN: 41H-688053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile W of Mathry, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25/10/1976 when crashed, due to engine failure, one mile west of Mathry, Dyfed, Wales. The pilot (Flt. Lt. E. Hunkin) ejected safely.
Previous account deleted as being non factual and incorrect

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm#oct
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm#hunterf6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1976 XJ635 TWU RAF 1 Capel Seion, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Wales w/o