Accident Fairchild F-24 N46340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9429

Date:Sunday 28 September 1969
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46340
MSN: W-40-122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pomfret, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
patches of wing fabric,r forward horiz stab separated from acft.Overall deteriorated,antique acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB