Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XJ635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94290

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:TWU RAF
Registration: XJ635
MSN: 41H-688053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capel Seion, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 04/05/1976 when dived into the ground at Devils Bridge, twelve miles east of Aberwrystwyth, Dyfed, Wales, after control lost in low cloud. The pilot F/O W.Irvine was killed.

Formally struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) at RAF Brawdy on 10/05/1976 after completion of accident investorgation procedures.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
https://www.francisfrith.com/devils-bridge/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=18520&s=xj635.jpg]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1976 XJ636 TWU RAF 0 1 mile W of Mathry, Dyfed w/o