Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94292

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:229 OCU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XG256
MSN: 41H/680056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caradon Hill, near Liskeard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/03/1973: Hit the stays of a TV mast on Caradon Hill, near Liskeard, Cornwall and crashed. The pilot (Flying Officer R. Pearson) ejected safely.

Questions were raised about this incident in the House of Commons. According to "Hansard" the official record of British Parliamentary debates:

"Mr. Robert Hicks (Hon Member for Bodmin): As my hon. Friend is already aware, the problem of low-flying military aircraft was highlighted in my constituency on Tuesday, 27th March when there was an accident involving a Royal Air Force Hunter jet which flew into one of the supporting stays of the television transmitter on Caradon Hill. Fortunately, the pilot baled out. I hope that he makes a quick and successful recovery from his injuries. Furthermore, on that occasion, as far as I am aware, there was no damage to property. As my hon. Friend has already informed me, a full investigation is being carried and will include all relevant safety aspects.

I shall not expect the Minister in his reply to refer to this specific incident, but I believe that this is an appropriate occasion on which to make certain observations of a more general nature. Can my hon. Friend confirm that the Caradon Hill area is within an authorised low-flying area? If it is, is it necessary to include that area? It not only includes the prominent local landmark of Caradon Hill, which is 1,212 feet above sea level and which stands above the level of surrounding countryside, but it also contains a television aerial mast on top, which is a further 780 feet high. In addition, the low-flying area is located adjacent to the growth villages to which I have referred.

I do not wish to sound provocative or alarmist, but a local person has calculated that had this Hunter aircraft at the speed it was travelling hit the mast at an angle two or three degrees different from that at which in fact it struck the mast, it could well have crashed and the parts would have been spread over a populated area."

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=600
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caradon_Hill_transmitting_station
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1973/apr/12/royal-air-force
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973

Media:

XG256 when 'B' of 8 Squadron in 1966: The Aviation Photo Company: Hawker Hunter &emdash; 8 Squadron Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG256/B (1966)