Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XE649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94298

Date:Thursday 13 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:1 TWU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XE649
MSN: 41H-679993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cwm Ystwyth, 15 miles SE of Aberwrystwyth, Dyfed, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13/05/1982: Crashed after the pilot ejected following engine failure due to fracture of the turbine disk. The aircraft's engine caught fire, pilot (Flt. Lt C. Robinson) ejected and it was abandoned to crash on moors at Cwm Ystwyth 15 miles southeast of Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Wales.

Wreckage recovered to RAF Brawdy on 03/06/1982 where struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 28/09/1982

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
2. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1982.htm#may]
4. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/accidents.htm
5. https://archwilio.org.uk/arch/query/page.php?watprn=DAT105305&dbname=dat&tbname=core