Accident Cessna 152 N4948P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 944

Date:Sunday 25 November 2007
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International
Registration: N4948P
MSN: 152-84855
Total airframe hrs:7190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport (TMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climb, about 800 feet above ground level, the engine rpm decayed to 1,900. About 3 seconds later, the engine lost all power, and he made a forced landing to a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was approximately 12 gallons of fuel remaining in the airplane, with 6 gallons in each wing fuel tank. A laboratory analysis of fuel samples from the fueling truck and the accident airplane revealed that the samples were not contaminated, and met "ASTM D-910" specifications for 100 low lead aviation gasoline. Due to impact damage, a new carburetor was installed, and some debris from the impact was removed from the engine. The engine then started on the first attempt, and ran continuously, without hesitation, at multiple power settings.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071209X01917&key=1

Location