Accident Cessna 152 N461TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 946

Date:Monday 26 November 2007
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N461TC
MSN: 15283103
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his first solo flight, the student pilot flew the Cessna 152 "fast" on final approach and flared higher than normal. The airplane bounced on the runway, and the student pilot initiated a go-around. He then lost control of the airplane, and it impacted grass off to the side of the runway. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies and stated that he used 10-degrees of flaps instead of 30-degrees during the approach. At the time of the accident, the student pilot had accumulated 23 hours of total flight experience, all in the make and model, and within the previous 90 days.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080114X00043&key=1

Location