Accident Fly Baby Swords N2011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9465

Date:Saturday 11 December 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Fly Baby Swords
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2011
MSN: SS-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left wing and support wires failed.Cable eyes spliced improperly.Pilot was advised not to fly acrobatics.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKG60
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB