Incident North American F-86E Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94787

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahore Sector, Punjab Province -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan (SGI/OPSR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by an Indian Folland Gnat F.Mk.1, during air combat patrol on 20/09/1965 over the Lahore sector, Punjab Province, Pakistan. Pilot, Flt. Lt. A. H. Mailk, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_327.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170830215907/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Pakistan.htm