Incident North American F-86E Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94788

Date:Thursday 16 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taran Taran -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarghoda AB, Pakistan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16th September 1965: F-86 of PAF based at Sargodha shot down in combat by Indian AF Hunter F.56A over Taran Taran. Pilot Flying Officer Mohammed Shaukat-ul-Islam ejected through shattered canopy at approx. 12,000 ft. Captured by Indian troops and taken PoW

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_327.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20170830215907/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Pakistan.htm