Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII SM178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94902

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: SM178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Vörden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Issued to 8 MU Cosford 19/10/44, and to 127 Squadron 09/11/44, Hit by Flak while attacking rail targets east of Vorden, Netherlands, and crash landed short of fuel. Force landed safely behind allied lines, 26.11.44 (am), pilot F/Sgt WADE injured '

(Vorden is a former municipality and a town in the eastern Netherlands, about 10 kilometres south-east of Zutphen, at approximate co-ordinates: 52°6′15″N 6°18′47″E)

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/index.php
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p100.htm
https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/45032
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vorden