Accident Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims) D-EHBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94964

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150K Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHBK
MSN: FA150-0075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Staffel near Kesseling (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trier/Föhren (EDRT)
Destination airport:Bonn/Hangelar (EDKB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash landed in the woods, pilot (sole person on board) survived with minor injuries.
The pilot had initiated a descent through clouds over high ground without being aware of his altitude above ground level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X008__C150__Kesseling,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X008_C150_Kesseling.pdf
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//regionales_artikel,-Hilfskraefte-suchen-abgestuerzte-Cessna-in-der-Eifel-_arid,211874.html
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//fotos/bilder-regional_costart,1_mmid,6495.html#pic
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=965953 (photo)