Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94970

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Witheridge, Exeter, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6782: Crashed for reasons unknown during a routine night patrol. 25/08/1940
Crew:
Sgt (566171) Cyril HAIGH (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (800635) John Gordon Bewley FLETCHER (WOP/AG) RAFVR - killed
LAC (917258) Albert Lawrence AUSTIN (AG) RAFVR - died from his injuries the following day.

Sources:

1.The Battle of Britain Then and Now.