Accident Hawker Hurricane P3224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94972

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3224
MSN: TP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White House Farm, North Fambridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I, P3224 ("TP-L") of 73 Squadron, RAF Debden. Following a combat with a formation of Junkers Ju.88s over Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex, at 15:30 on 5th September, just four hours after the squadron had arrived at RAF Debden, Sgt. Alexander Logan McNay's Hurricane, P3224, was hit by return fire, crashed and burned out at White House Farm, North Fambridge, Essex. He was reported missing, aged 22. McNay is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 17.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/McNay.htm
2. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0035.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079705/mcnay,-alexander-logan/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1940 P2830 73 Sqn RAF 0 South west of Amiens, Somme Department, Hauts de France w/o
14 September 1940 L2118 73 Sqn RAF 1 Clapper Lane, Staplehurst, Kent w/o