Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94974

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:253 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed for unknown reasons. The pilot died as well as three women and five children on the ground.
The cause of the crash was most likely oxygen failure.
They were patrolling at 20,000 feet over Kent when one of the aircraft, L1928, went into a steep dive and crashed into numbers 59 and 61 Albion Place Maidstone, the aircraft immediately bursting into flames. The pilot Sgt H.H. Allgood RAF, three women and five children, were killed. Both husbands were working away at the time.

The civilians, all killed at 61 Albion Place, were buried at Maidstone Municipal Borough Cemetery.

Elizabeth Annie Wooding. Age 49.
Of 4 Astley Street. Wife of A E Wooding.
The following were children of above.
Vera Margaret Wooding. Age 18.
Brenda Naomi Wooding. Age 14.
Mavis Patricia Wooding. Age 12.
Sylvia Wooding. Age 10.
Brian Wooding. Age 6.

Doris Elizabeth Woods. Age 29.
Wife of Charles H Woods.
Patricia Audrey Woods. Age 7 months. Daughter of above.

Sources:

http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18621.0
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-kent-34496480