Accident Mil Mi-14PL 638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94991

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Mil Mi-14PL
Owner/operator:MHG18 Volksmarine
Registration: 638
MSN: B-4007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strelasund -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into water whilst hovering and sank 6 meters deep; KptLtn Wilfried Seidel died.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste18.html]
2. http://www.vierte-flottille.de/ersteflottille/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=1525&start=80