Accident Globe GC-1B N80716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9501

Date:Friday 14 April 1972
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80716
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanahan, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston,Sc
Destination airport:Ft.Lauderdale,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had flown 9 hrs.Overflew suitable aflds.Hitchurch roof,house and car.Pilot knew fuel gage inop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB