Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca C-GIGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95014

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIGO
MSN: 34-7970361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Escalante Point, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private Piper PA-34T Seneca (C-GIGO) took off from Courtenay, BC, with the pilot and one passenger onboard for a VFR flight to Escalante Point, on the west coast of Vancouver Island. On landing on the beach, the aeroplane struck a rock, which damaged the number 2 propeller; as well, the nose wheel became stuck in the sand. The pilot examined the propeller, which had one tip bent and curled back, then dug the nose wheel out of the sand and then took off for Courtenay, with just the pilot onboard. The aircraft took off into a thick fog bank and shortly after, at about 2,200 feet, the number 1 engine began to vibrate significantly and the pilot shut it down. The pilot lost control of the aircraft not long after that and it entered a spiral and crashed onto flat land near Estevan Point lighthouse. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was not located until midday the next day following an intense ground and water search by CCG, RCMP, and SAR units.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0707