Incident Taylorcraft BC12D CF-XXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95017

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-XXZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toad River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Taylorcraft BC12D, CF-XXZ, was returning to the Toad River airstrip after a local flight. His first approach was too high and fast, so he overshot and was on the second approach when the engine failed from fuel starvation. The pilot switched from the left tank to the right tank, but the engine did not respond immediately, so he turned the aircraft away from the trees surrounding the strip towards a lower swampy area. Just prior to touchdown, the engine started again, but was too late to prevent impact. The pilot was not injured, the aircraft was substantially damaged, and a passenger suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0792