Bird strike Accident Mil Mi-14PL 1006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95022

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-14PL
Owner/operator:Polish Navy
Registration: 1006
MSN: A-1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darlowo -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EPDA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Short after take off multiple bird strike with feral pigeon occured. Aircraft crashed on urban area and caught fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. Polish Wildlife Stike Committee