Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FIUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95029

Date:Thursday 4 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIUO
MSN: 18-5028
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moose Lake Lodge, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-18 Super Cub (C-FIUO) was landing at the Moose Lake Lodge airstrip after a VFR pleasure flight from Vanderhoof. Excellent visual meteorological conditions with calm winds were reported at the time. The pilot was landing on runway 06. The Canada Flight Supplement, runway data and caution notes describe runway 06/24 as 2750 feet in length by 40 feet in width with a turf/gravel surface and an elevation of 3500 feet asl. There is brush within 10 feet of the runway edge and runway 06 slopes down 2%. During the landing roll, control of the airplane was lost, resulting in an excursion from the runway and into the brush. The aircraft received substantial damage; there were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0938