Accident Globe Gc-1B N78250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9503

Date:Saturday 4 September 1971
Time:07:00
Type:Globe Gc-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78250
MSN: 2250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
did not refuel at nite stop-over,maui.Survivor stated gr malf,dwn during ditching.Aircraft sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FJA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB