Accident Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1, J20 2331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95043

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:12:24
Type:Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1, J20
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 2331
MSN: 396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Listerlandet, Sölvesborg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESRI - RKB
Destination airport:ESRI - RKB
Narrative:
Rejecting a Luftwaffe Dornier Do24 over Swedish territory, the Dornier opens fire and pilot Harry Nordlund is killed.
Mark: 10-yellow E

Sources:

http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Minnessten_Solvesborg.htm]
http://webnews.textalk.com/ullangersbladet/forr-i-tiden/stupad-pa-sin-post