Incident North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang 43-6461, Short on fuel after raid on Anklam. Landed in Sweden undamaged.
Pilot: 2/Lt Wilson Kirby Jr Baker.

" /> Short on fuel after raid on Anklam. Landed in Sweden undamaged.

" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95046

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6461
MSN: 104-22964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ljungbyhed (ESTL) (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CS-Q, "Hot Pants".
Short on fuel after raid on Anklam. Landed in Sweden undamaged.

Sources:

http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html
JF Baugher