Gear-up landing Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13939,
" />
" />
" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95048

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13939
MSN: 109-27572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ljungbyhed (ESTL) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Marked CS-W. Engine trouble after raid on Anklam.
Belly landed, escorted by "Some Joke" and "Hot Pants". Pilot: Capt. Raymond Beck Jr Lancaster.

Sources:

http://www.silvervingar.se/Beredskapstid.html